| Date: | Sunday 3 July 1983 |
| Time: | 13:55 |
| Type: | Piper PA-22 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N8914C |
| MSN: | 22-1509 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-290-D2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rogers, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF. THE ACFT WAS 20 LBS UNDER MAX GROSS WEIGHT. DENSITY ALT WAS 2,500 FT. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI83FA291 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43644 