Accident Piper PA-22 N4696Z, Tuesday 5 January 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 January 1982
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4696Z
MSN: 22-8235
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Black Canyon Ci, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED AT THE 3,030 FOOT ELEVATION ON THE SOUTH SIDE OF A PLATEAU. THE WEATHER IN THE AREA OF THE ACCIDENT WOULD HAVE APPROXIMATED THE REPORTED CONDITIONS AT PRESCOTT, AZ LOCATED APPROXIMATELY 40 MI NNW. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82FA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02253