Accident Piper PA-22 N3564A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43252

Date:Sunday 29 April 1984
Time:12:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Mallie Wise Thomas
Registration: N3564A
MSN: 22-1838
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:3150 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Byron, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Freedom, OK
Destination airport:Newkirk, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT HAD IMPACTED THE GROUND AT A 60 DEG ANGLE. THE 1153 WX AT PONCA CITY, OK (60 MI EAST OF THE CRASH SITE) WAS CEILINGS OBSCURED TO VISION & INDEFINITE, WITH THUNDERSTORMS, RAIN & FOG. THE CEILING WAS ESTIMATED TO BE 200 FT OBSCURED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39266