Serious incident Bell 430 , Monday 13 November 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 November 2006
Time:9:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B430 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 430
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Düsseldorf -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was flying north and came into close proximity with a B737 on final approach. The closest distance was measured at 600 feet altitude and 0.8 NM.

Sources:

5X014-2/06