| Date: | Monday 9 July 2007 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 717 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Newman -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:After takeoff, during the climb at flight level 140 and 275 KIAS, a malfunction occurred in the right engine. The engine was shut down, and the aircraft returned to the departure airport.
Sources:
UX002-0/07