Accident Piper PA-22-108 COLT N5394Z, Saturday 31 May 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 May 1986
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108 COLT
Owner/operator:Four Wheel Deals
Registration: N5394Z
MSN: 22-9164
Total airframe hrs:3979 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Buena Vista, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(7V1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHEN THE PLT TOOK OFF, THE WIND WAS LIGHT & VARIABLE. HOWEVER, WHEN HE RETURNED TO THE airport ABOUT 20 TO 30 MIN LATER, DARK THREATENING CLOUDS HAD MOVED INTO THE AREA. HE ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON RWY 14. DURING THE LANDING, THE ACFT BOUNCED & WENT OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY, THEN THE PLT INITIATED A GO-AROUND. AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE ACFT BANKED & CLIMBED STEEPLY TO THE RIGHT IN A DOWNWIND DIRECTION, THEN IT SUDDENLY ENTERED A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE & CRASHED IN A NEAR VERTICAL DESCENT. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86FA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33525