Accident Aquila A211G3X TC-UDI, Monday 23 September 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 September 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aquila A211G3X
Owner/operator:Fenix Aviation Flight School
Registration: TC-UDI
MSN:
Engine model:Rotax 912 S3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bursa/Yenisehir Airport (YEI/LTBR) -   Türkiye
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bursa/Yenisehir Airport (YEI/LTBR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Aquila A211GX training plane crashed next to the runway at YeniÅŸehir Airport in Bursa. Both pilots died.

A video of the accident sequence shows the aircraft climbing steeply in a right-hand turn immediately after becoming airborne. It lost altitude as it rolled left until it impacted terrain.

Sources:

https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/bursa-yenisehir-havalimaninda-egitim-ucagi-kiim-gecirdi/
https://www.akdenizgercek.com.tr/ozel-haber/bursada-egitim-ucagi-dustu-iki-pilot-hayatini-kaybetti/306825

Location

Media: