Serious incident Boeing 717 , Monday 27 May 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 May 2002
Time:16:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B712 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 717
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Stuttgart -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the initial climb at 1000-1500 feet, the left generator failed. The crew decided to return to Stuttgart.

Sources:

EX004-0/02