Accident Piper PA-20 N2336A, Sunday 12 April 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 April 1998
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2336A
MSN: 20-916
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:2492 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Beaver Falls, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KBVI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness reported that the airplane departed the airport towards the west, with a tailwind. The airplane 'fishtailed' down the runway, and once airborne, the airplane's wings rocked back and forth several times before it went into a nose-high attitude. The left wing dropped, the airplane made a descending turn to the south, impacted an embankment and caught fire. The engine was heard running throughout the takeoff sequence. The pilot purchased the airplane two days prior to the accident, and had the previous owner fly with him, after the purchase, to familiarize him with the airplane. The accident airplane was the first tailwheel airplane without a stick that the pilot had flown. The pilot also reported to the previous owner that most of his flight experience had been in an Ercoupe that did not have rudders and flaps. The pilot had flown 9 times in the past 11 years, and had accumulated 3.1 hours of flight experience in the accident airplane. No pre-impact malfunction with the airplane or the engine was found.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control, and his failure to attain adequate airspeed, which resulted in a stall. Contributing was the pilot's lack of familiarity with the airplane, and his misjudgment of wind information which resulted in a tailwind during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD98FA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD98FA044

Location