Incident Boeing 737-300 , Tuesday 28 April 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 April 2009
Time:20:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-300
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Frankfurt/Main -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Boeing B737 was on approach to runway 25R. Near the outer marker (OM), the aircraft was overtaken by a Beech B200 on approach to runway 25L. A TCAS RA was generated, prompting the B737 to descend from 1500 feet AGL.

Sources:

PX002-1/09