Serious incident Boeing 737-300 , Wednesday 14 September 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 September 2005
Time:21:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-300
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Frankfurt/Main -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise from Munich to Cologne at FL240, the B737 received a TCAS RA with the instruction to "climb" and passed a Gulfstream G5, which was climbing, at a distance of 0.7 NM and 300 feet.

Sources:

EX010-2/05