Serious incident Boeing 737-300 , Thursday 26 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 July 2001
Time:17:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-300
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Nürnberg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Ibiza Airport (IBZ/LEIB)
Destination airport:Nürnberg Airport (NUE/EDDN)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On approach to Nuremberg at FL74, there was a dangerous encounter with a glider (motor glider) in airspace class E. The crew spotted the glider at their 1-2 o'clock position, 200-300 meters away, and performed an evasive maneuver.

Sources:

5X012-1/01