Serious incident Boeing 737-300 , Tuesday 1 February 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 February 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-300
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:en route -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On a flight from Hamburg to Düsseldorf, generator #1 failed. Since the APU could not be started and only generator #2 was available, the crew decided to return to Hamburg.

Sources:

5X001-0/00