Serious incident Boeing 737-31S D-ADB., Friday 22 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 June 2001
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-31S
Owner/operator:Deutsche BA
Registration: D-ADB.
MSN:
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 131
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Near Erfurt -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:München
Destination airport:Hamburg-Helmut Schmidt Airport (HAM/EDDH)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight at FL350, the cabin pressurization system failed, and the oxygen masks deployed. A rapid descent to FL110 was carried out.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 5X009-0/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

5X009-0/01
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2001/Bericht_5X009-0.01.pdf?__blob=publicationFile&v=1
https://www.planespotters.net/airline/Deutsche-BA