| Date: | Saturday 24 February 2001 |
| Time: | 18:20 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-330 (QC) |
| Owner/operator: | Lufthansa |
| Registration: | D-AB.. |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Frankfurt Am Main International Airport (FRA/EDDF) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) |
| Destination airport: | Bergamo-Orio Al Serio Airport (BGY/LIME) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During takeoff, the aircraft only rotated 20 knots after reaching the rotation speed, and it behaved sluggishly. Similar problems occurred during the landing in Bergamo.
Conclusions
The malfunction occurred because the aircraft was operated outside the permissible centre of gravity range.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 5X003-0/01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
5X003-0/01
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2001/Bericht_5X003-0.01.pdf?__blob=publicationFile&v=1 