Airprox Serious incident Boeing 737-330 D-ABXX, Saturday 1 November 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 November 2008
Time:20:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-330
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-ABXX
MSN: 24562/1787
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW)
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Lufthansa Airbus A321, callsign DLH23H, and a Lufthansa Boeing 737-300 were involved in an airprox incident on the final approach to runway 07R at Frankfurt International Airport (FRA). The closest vertical distance was 200 ft, with a separation of 1.4 NM.

The B737 was on a flight from Dublin to Frankfurt. At around 20:37, approximately 24 NM west of FRA, the B737 crew was cleared at 20:37:41 for an approach to runway 07R and a descent to 5,000 ft. The speed was to be reduced to 200 knots.
About two minutes later, the B737 was able to descend to 4,000 ft, along with a further reduction in speed to 170 knots. Clearance for an approach using the Instrument Landing System (ILS) to runway 07R was granted at 20:39:52.
About five minutes earlier, an Airbus A321, after an approach to runway 07R, had executed a missed approach. Following a clearance for a climb to 5,000 ft, the air traffic controller (DFA1T) at 20:35:14 instructed a climb to 6,000 ft. The Airbus was directed into the right traffic pattern for runway 07L with a right turn. About a minute and a half later, the A321 was again cleared to descend to 5,000 ft. At 20:39:14, the crew of the A321, which was in the right counter-approach, was instructed to descend to 3,000 ft and at 20:40:09, the air traffic controller turned the A321 to the right towards 340° and cleared it for further descent to 2,000 ft.
At 20:40:21, the B737 crew was informed about the crossing A321 and confirmed visual contact.

Subsequently, the A321 crew was instructed to turn further right to 040° and was cleared for the ILS approach to the north runway (07L).
At 20:40:49, at a distance of approximately 3 NM, a vertical separation of about 300 ft between the two aircraft, and an approach angle of about 90°, the air traffic controller asked the B737 crew if they could follow the A321 visually. This was denied.
At 20:41:00, the B737 was descending on the ILS (07R) and passing 3,484 ft, the crew received a TCAS RA “Adjust Vertical Speed, Adjust“ (“Do not descend“). Ten seconds later, the B737 stopped descending at 3,368 ft. The crew informed the air traffic controller “B737 TCAS – climb“. At 20:41:29, at an altitude of 3,400 ft, the TCAS reported “Clear of conflict“.
At 20:40:51, the A321 crew received a TCAS RA “Climb“, which changed to “Descend“ one second later. At that time, the aircraft was in a right turn towards the cross approach of runway 07L in descent and passing 3,268 ft. At 20:40:53, the autopilot was deactivated and the crew increased the rate of descent. At 20:41:20, while passing 2,412 ft, the TCAS reported “Clear of conflict“. At 20:41:30, the A321 crew reported the TCAS-RA and requested radar vectors.
The smallest vertical distance between the two aircraft was 200 ft at 20:41:06 with a distance of approximately 1.4 NM. The smallest horizontal separation of about 0.3 NM with a height difference of 800 ft occurred at 20:41:26.

Sources:

BFU 5X019-2/08

Location