This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 28 December 1994 |
| Time: | 15:15 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas 500 |
| Owner/operator: | Hoffman Helicopters |
| Registration: | N9128F |
| MSN: | 720398S |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Engine model: | ALLISON 250-C20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chuuk Island -
Micronesia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | , PO |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:THE PILOT AND AN OBSERVER DEPARTED THE SHIP FOR A FISH-SPOTTING MISSION. WHEN THE PILOT DID NOT REPORT HIS POSITION, THE SHIP RETURNED TO THE LAST KNOWN POSITION AND FOUND VARIOUS DEBRIS FROM THE AIRCRAFT. THERE WERE NO DISTRESS RADIO CALLS FROM THE PILOT. THE OPERATOR REPORTED NO KNOWN PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE GOOD VISIBILITY WITH LIGHT WINDS. CAUSE: undetermined.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001206X02756
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 