Serious incident Boeing 737-330 , Tuesday 19 October 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 October 2004
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-330
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Frankfurt/Main -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The captain was unable to continue the flight for health reasons. The co-pilot declared an emergency and landed in Frankfurt/Main.

Sources:

5X005-0/04