Serious incident Boeing 737-330 , Wednesday 20 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 August 2003
Time:10:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-330
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Spessart VOR -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was in a holding pattern at FL190. Due to a call sign confusion, the crew began descending and came within FL184 of a Tristar flying at FL180.

Sources:

5X013-1/03