Tailstrike Serious incident Boeing 737-330 D-A..., Saturday 21 December 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 December 2002
Time:9:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-330
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-A...
MSN:
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 125
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dresden Airport (DRS/EDDC)
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing with a flap setting of 15 degrees, the tail of the aircraft contacted the ground (tailstrike).

Sources:

BFU 5X014-0/02

Location