Serious incident Boeing 737-330 , Wednesday 20 February 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 February 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-330
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Frankfurt/Main -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During rotation on takeoff, the pilot's seat unexpectedly slid back to its furthest position. At that point, the co-pilot took control of the aircraft. The flight to Dresden continued without further issues.

Sources:

5X004-0/02