Tailstrike Serious incident Boeing 737-330 D-A..., Friday 9 November 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 November 2001
Time:10:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-330
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-A...
MSN:
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:Göteborg-Landvetter Airport (GOT/ESGG)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During takeoff, the captain's seat slid back to its stop while rotating the aircraft. Holding onto the control yoke caused a strong pitch increase (over 5 degrees), and the tail struck the runway.

Sources:

BFU 5X017-0/01