Serious incident Boeing 737-400 , Sunday 6 January 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 January 2002
Time:13:17 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-400
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Fuerteventura -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft touched down with an increased sink rate, causing two tires on the right main landing gear to burst.

Sources:

6X001-0/02