Serious incident Boeing 737-46J , Thursday 31 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 July 2003
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-46J
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Köln-Bonn -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While taxiing to runway 32, a burning smell was reported from the passenger cabin. The aircraft was taxied back to the parking position.

Sources:

5X009-0/03