| Date: | Friday 11 September 1992 |
| Time: | 10:10 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas 369D |
| Owner/operator: | Tundra Copters Inc. |
| Registration: | N1096X |
| MSN: | 110836D |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3023 hours |
| Engine model: | ALLISON 250-C20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Eagle, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE PILOT RADIOED HE WAS RETURNING DUE TO POOR VISUAL FLIGHT CONDITIONS, AND WAS LAST SEEN CIRCLING THE EAGLE RUNWAY. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND APRX 7 HRS LATER 150 YDS NORTH OF THE RUNWAY. THE BLUE M/R BLADE WAS FOUND SEPARATED; THE TRAILING ATTACHMENT LUGS OF BOTH THE UPPER AND LOWER BLADE ROOT FITTINGS WERE FRACTURED THROUGH THE HOLES, AND THE LEAD LAG DAMPENER LUG WAS ALSO FRACTURED. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION REVEALED FATIGUE PROGRESSION ON ALL FOUR ROOT FRACTURES. OPERATOR MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL STATED THAT THEY WERE NOT AWARE OF AD91-17-04 REQUIREMENT TO REMOVE & INSPECT THE M/R BLADES AT 100-HR INTERVALS.
Probable Cause: AN INFLIGHT FATIGUE FAILURE AND SEPARATION OF A MAIN ROTOR BLADE, INADEQUATE OPERATOR MAINTENANCE AND INSPECTION, AND MATERIAL DEFECT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC92FA164 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC92FA164
Location