Serious incident Boeing 737-5Q8 ES-ABC, Tuesday 13 November 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 November 2007
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-5Q8
Owner/operator:Estonian Air
Registration: ES-ABC
MSN: 26324/2735
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:en route -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Destination airport:Tallinn-Lennart Meri Airport (TLL/EETN)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After losing the L-NAV systems, the crew became disoriented. Two military aircraft escorted the plane to land in Hamburg.

Sources:

BFU EX012-0/07