Incident Boeing 737-500 , Wednesday 24 October 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 October 2007
Time:14:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-500
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Zürich -   Switzerland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During approach to Zurich, there was a proximity event with an Airbus A320 taking off from another runway.

Sources:

QX005-1/07