| Date: | Friday 9 February 2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-530 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | en route -
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During a flight from Frankfurt/Main to Zagreb, a pungent smell of smoke developed in the cockpit. The pilot decided to return to Frankfurt. After declaring an emergency, the pilots donned smoke masks as a precaution. The landing was uneventful.
Sources:
5X001-0/01