Incident Boeing 737-530 , Thursday 27 July 2006
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 July 2006
Time:10:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-530
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:München -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During approach to Munich, there was a smell of burning electrical equipment in the cockpit. After passengers disembarked, smoke emerged from the fuse box behind the co-pilot. When opened by maintenance personnel, a flare-up occurred, which was extinguished with the aircraft's fire extinguisher.

Sources:

PX008-0/06