Serious incident Boeing 737-700 , Thursday 11 May 2006
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 May 2006
Time:09:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-700
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Berlin-Tegel Airport (TXL/EDDT) -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:
Departure airport:Berlin-Tegel Airport (TXL/EDDT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While attaching the tow bar to the pushback tug, the aircraft was slightly damaged.

Sources:

5X006-0/06