Serious incident Boeing 737-75B D-AGES, Tuesday 25 November 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 November 2003
Time:19:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-75B
Owner/operator:Hapag-Lloyd Express
Registration: D-AGES
MSN: 28108/28
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:Köln-Bonn (CGN) -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Köln/Bonn-Konrad Adenauer Airport (CGN/EDDK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While the crew was preparing for the next flight, there was an overheating of the static inverter in the forward electric/electronic compartment, which caused a smell and smoke.

Sources:

BFU 5X016-0/03

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 March 2000 D-AGES LTU, lsf Germania 0 Berlin-Schönefeld Airport (SXF) non