Serious incident Boeing 737-700 , Thursday 28 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 August 2003
Time:19:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-700
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Düsseldorf -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The takeoff clearance for runway 05R was canceled by the controller because the aircraft had begun its takeoff roll on the closed runway 33. The aircraft then took off on runway 05R without clearance.

Sources:

EX003-0/03