| Date: | Friday 19 October 1984 |
| Time: | 10:59 |
| Type: | Hughes 369D |
| Owner/operator: | Whirlwind Helicopters |
| Registration: | N8631F |
| MSN: | 770158D |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1325 hours |
| Engine model: | ALLISON 250-C20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Saint Thomas -
U.S. Virgin Islands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | St.Thomas, VI |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS FLYING AT 50 FEET ABOVE THE WATER AT 15 KNOTS AIRSPEED PHOTOGRAPHING A SAIL BOAT. THE ACFT THEN CLIMBED TO 150 FEET AND DRIFTED LEFT OVER THE TOP OF THE BOAT. AT THIS POINT WITNESSES REPORTED HEARING A LOUD POP AND SEEING A PUFF OF BLACK SMOKE COME FROM THE ENGINE EXHAUST. ENGINE NOISE CEASED AND THE ACFT ROLLED APPROX 90 DEGREES ONTO ITS LEFT SIDE AND DESCENDED INTO THE WATER. POST CRASH INSPECTION OF THE ACFT REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PRECRASH MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE STRUCTURE, ROTOR HEAD, ROTOR BLADES, OR MAIN ROTOR GEAR BOX. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE AND ENGINE COMPONENTS REVEALED NO EVIDENCE TO INDICATE PRECRASH MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. WITNESSES REPORTED THEY SAW NO COMPONENTS FALL FROM THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO THE CRASH. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA85FA012 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41426 