Accident Hughes 369D N58369, Wednesday 18 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 July 1984
Time:11:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Hughes Helicopters
Registration: N58369
MSN: 1200848D
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:469 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mesa, AZ (FFZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER EXPERIENCED A MAIN ROTOR DRIVE SYSTEM DISCONNECT, AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT & SUBSEQUENT INFLIGHT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN IN A HILLY DESERT AREA. THIS WAS THE THIRD & LAST IN A PLANNED SERIES OF MARKETING DEMO FLTS CONDUCTED FOR THREE USMC OFFICERS. DURING THE POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF OVER-RUNNING CLUTCH COMPONENTS REVEALED THAT THE CAGES & SPRAGS WERE BOUND UP IN THEIR NORMAL ENGAGED POSITIONS. TWO OF THE THREE DRAG STRIPS WERE OBSERVED TO HAVE ABRASION SIGNATURES ACROSS THEIR ENTIRE WIDTH OF .07 INCHES; THE ABRASION AREAS GENERALLY MATCHED THE GEOMETRY OF THE ADJACENT BALL BEARING RACE. EXAMINATION OF ENGINEERING DRAWINGS FOR THE CLUTCH REVEALED THAT FOR THE DRAG STRIP TO CONTACT THE ADJACENT BEARING RACE, THE CLUTCH WOULD HAVE TO PROTRUDE OUT OF ITS NORMAL RELATIVE POSITION BY ABOUT .20 INCHES. HEAVY OXIDATION OBSCURED THE POTENTIAL RELATIVE RUNNING POSITION MARKINGS BETWEEN THE INNER & OUTER RACES. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84FA405
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40346