Serious incident Boeing 737-800 , Saturday 16 October 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 October 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-800
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Dublin -   Ireland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Due to a blocked runway, an Airbus A319 aborted its approach to runway 28. After going around, there was a proximity event that triggered a TCAS RA.

Sources:

6X009-10