Serious incident Boeing 737-800 , Tuesday 5 October 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 October 2010
Time:20:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-800
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Wien -   Austria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the final approach of an Airbus A321-211, there was a proximity event with a Boeing B737-800, which was also on approach.

Sources:

6X008-10