Serious incident Boeing 737-800 EI-..., Friday 6 August 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 August 2010
Time:15:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-800
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: EI-...
MSN:
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 185
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Frankfurt-Hahn Airport (HHN/EDFH) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Alicante Airport (ALC/LEAL)
Destination airport:Frankfurt-Hahn Airport (HHN/EDFH)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the ILS approach to runway 21 at 5,500 ft, the crew noticed two gliders 200-300 ft above and about 200 meters away.

Sources:

BFU EX010-10