| Date: | Sunday 8 February 1987 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | Hughes 369D |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Helicopters |
| Registration: | N1102U |
| MSN: | 10-0820D |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2135 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sea near Honolulu, Oahu, HI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DRG TKOF climb , A LOUD NOISE OCCURRED AS 1 OF 5 MAIN ROTORS (MRB'S) & THE TAIL BOOM separated FM THE HELICOPTER (HEL). THE HEL THEN CRASHED & HIT A SUBMERGED REEF APRX 200' FM THE HELIPORT. AN EXAM OF THE FAILED MRB SHOWED ITS RETENTION STRAP ASSY(RSA), PN 369D21210-501, FAILED FM FATIGUE IN AN AREA OF CORROSION; 11 OF THE MRB'S 16 STRAP LAMINATES HAD PREEXISTING CRACKS. CORROSION WAS FND ON 78 OF 80 LAMINATES. THE MAINT HNDBK REQD THE RSA'S BE INSPECTED AT 25, 100 & 600 HR INTER- VALS. SVC INFO NOTICE (SIN) DN-77.1 RDMDD A 300 HR INSPN IF ANY CRACK OR LAMINATE FAILURE WAS FND DRG A 100 HR INSPN. AD'S 77-15-09R1 & 81-10-08 REQD INSPN W/I (BUT NOT OUTBRD OF) THE PITCH HOUSING. DRG 100 HR/AD INSPNS AFTER 1768 & 1839 HRS OF OPN, UP TO 3 CRACKS WERE FND IN LAMINATE LEGS, BUT THEIR LCTNS WERE NOT DOCUMENTED FOR LTR INSPN. HOWEVER, DRG 2 SUBSEQUENT 100 HR INSPNS BY ANOTHER MECH, NO CRACKED LAMINATES WERE NOTED. THE HEL HAD 2135 HRS OF OPN WHEN THE ACDNT OCCURRED. SVC INFO LTR DL-54 RCMDD A TRI-FLOW WASH PROC AFTER THE LAST FLT OF EACH DAY WHEN OPNG IN A MARINE ENVIRONMENT CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX87FA112 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30252 