| Date: | Friday 26 February 2010 |
| Time: | 11:20 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-800 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Lechfeld -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:In airspace class E, there was a proximity event between a Boeing 737-800 and a formation of Tornados conducting aerial refueling. The B737-800 crew followed a TCAS RA and descended by 700 feet. The closest distance at the same altitude was 2 NM.
Sources:
TX002-10