Serious incident Boeing 737-800 , Thursday 17 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 July 2008
Time:16:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-800
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Düsseldorf -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During descent, there was a proximity event with a B737-500 flying at FL300. The closest distance between the two aircraft was 2.1 NM laterally and 300 ft vertically.

Sources:

5X011-2/08