Accident Hughes 369D N10995, Wednesday 29 April 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 April 1987
Time:10:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Adriatic Sea
Registration: N10995
MSN: 721D
Total airframe hrs:5307 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tamuning -   Guam
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Tamuning
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A HUGHES 369D, OPERATED OFF OF A FISHING VESSEL, WENT OUT OF CONTROL AND CRASHED IN THE PACIFIC OCEAN, NR GUAM. THE ACCIDENT WAS WITNESSED BY THE SHIP'S CAPTAIN. HIS STATEMENT INDICATED ONE OF THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES SEPARATED IN FLT WHILE THE HELO WAS ORBITING THE SHIP AT APRX 200 FT MSL. DURING AN EARLIER FLT A VIBRATION ASSOCIATED WITH THE MAIN ROTOR SYSTEM WAS EXPERIENCED. THE DISCREPANCY WAS REFERRED TO THE A&P MECHANIC ON THE BOAT, WHO WORKED ON THE HELO FOR ABOUT ONE HOUR WITH THE PLT. THE HELO WAS THEN TEST FLOWN. THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES OF THE HUGHES 369D ARE ATTACHED TO THE MAIN ROTOR HUB WITH STAINLESS STEEL RETENTION STRAPS. THE MANUFACTURER OUTLINES A PROCEDURE DESIGNED TO HELP PREVENT MAIN ROTOR HUB COMPONENT CORROSION ON HELICOPTERS OPERATED IN MARINE ENVIRONMENTS. RECORDS MAINTAINED AT THE HELO MAINTENANCE BASED REVEALED THAT SUFFICIENT SUPPLIES WERE NOT AVAILABLE TO ACCOMPLISH THE PROCEDURE ON BOARD THE SHIP. THE ACFT WAS NOT RECOVERED. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30734