Incident Boeing 737-800 , Tuesday 25 March 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 March 2008
Time:18:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-800
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Münster-Osnabrück Airport (FMO/EDDG) -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:Münster-Osnabrück Airport (FMO/EDDG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While leaving the parking position under its own power, the aircraft skidded sideways and struck the horizontal stabilizer of a parked Boeing B737-400 with its left winglet.

Sources:

TX003-0/08