Accident Hughes 369D N58425, Wednesday 12 August 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 August 1992
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Colorado Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N58425
MSN: 1090 591 D
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Maxwell, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH A POWERLINE TRANSMISSION TOWER WHILE TOWING CABLE ATTACHED BY MEANS OF A CARGO HOOK. THE HELICOPTER WAS MOVING LATERALLY TOWARD THE TOWER WHEN IT HIT THE TOWER WITH THE M/R BLADES. THE BLADE TIP WEIGHT SEPARATED AND PENETRATED THE TAIL BOOM IN TWO PLACES, DAMAGING THE T/R DRIVE SHAFT. THE HELICOPTER SPUN TWICE TO THE RIGHT IN A SLOW DESCENT TETHERED BY THE STEEL CABLE. DURING THE SECOND TURN, PARTS OF THE T/R SEPARATED. WITNESSES DID NOT OBSERVE THE CABLE BEING JETTISONED. THE PILOT WAS NEWLY HIRED, AND DID NOT HAVE ANY PRIOR CLASS C EXTERNAL LOAD EXPERIENCE. HE HAD RECEIVED TRAINING BY THE COMPANY CHIEF PILOT, WHO THEN LEFT THE COMPANY 3 DAYS AFTER THE PILOT WAS HIRED, LEAVING THE PILOT TO WORK ALONE. THE FAA OFFICE HOLDING THE OPERATOR'S CERTIFICATE HAD BEEN NOTIFIED OF THE CHIEF PILOT'S DEPARTURE. THE OFFICE DID NOT, NOR WAS IT REQUIRED TO, NOTIFY THE LOCAL FAA DISTRICT OFFICE OF THE OPERATOR'S EXTERNAL LOAD OPERATIONS WITHIN THAT OFFICE'S GEOGRAPHIC RESPONSIBILITY.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE VISUAL OUTLOOK, AND FAILURE OF THE COMPANY TO PROVIDE ADEQUATE TRAINING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: INADEQUATE COMPANY SUPERVISION DURING THE OPERATION, AND INADEQUATE SURVEILLANCE BY THE FAA WHICH FAILED TO DETECT THE INADEQUATE TRAINING OF THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92GA347
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92GA347

Location