Serious incident Boeing 737-800 , Tuesday 31 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 July 2007
Time:11:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-800
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Berlin-Schönefeld Airport (SXF/EDDB) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll, after exceeding V1, a car approached the runway on a taxiway at high speed. The vehicle braked and stopped about 50 meters from the runway. The aircraft continued its takeoff.

Sources:

5X019-0/07