Airprox Serious incident Boeing 737-8FH (WL) D-AXLD, Saturday 14 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 July 2007
Time:12:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8FH (WL)
Owner/operator:TUIfly Airlines Germany, lsf XL Airways Germany
Registration: D-AXLD
MSN: 35093/2176
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 192
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Fulda -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI)
Destination airport:Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At the boundary between two adjacent airspace sectors, there was a proximity event between a horizontally flying B737-800 and a descending B737-86J. The aircraft came as close as 1.6 NM horizontally and 600 ft vertically.

Sources:

BFU 5X016-2/07