Accident Hughes 369D N5172K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43290

Date:Sunday 7 November 1993
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Big Eye Helicopters
Registration: N5172K
MSN: 1123D
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bismarck Sea, 03'32.65" S 149'34.05" E, 375 miles NE of Padang -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Fishing Vessel Laura Z, off Papua New Guinea
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On November 7, 1993, about 0145 hours Greenwich mean time (GMT), a Hughes 369D helicopter, N5172K, crashed about 375 miles northeast of Madang, Papua New Guinea, in the Bismarck Sea. The helicopter was being operated as a visual flight rules (VFR) local area fish spotting flight when the accident occurred. The helicopter, registered to the Laura Z Fishing Co. Inc., Saipan, and operated by Big Eye Helicopters, Guam, is presumed to be destroyed. The certificated commercial pilot and a crew member are presumed to have received fatal injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed. The flight departed the fishing vessel Laura Z about 0012 hours GMT.

The captain of the Laura Z reported the accident to the U.S. Coast Guard, Guam. The aircraft departed the vessel on a fish spotting flight and was being tracked on the ship's radar. At 0145 hours, the helicopter was about 27.5 miles from the ship on a 322 degree magnetic bearing when the radar return from the aircraft disappeared. There were no radio communications from the helicopter. The ship proceeded to the last known position, arriving at 0310 hours GMT. The ship dropped a radio marking buoy at the accident site located at latitude 03 degrees, 32.65 minutes south, and longitude 149 degrees, 34.05 degrees east.

The helicopter was equipped with fixed style floats. A search of the area revealed floating debris, fragments of the helicopter's floats, and personal items. The operator reported that a subsequent search of the area involving two additional vessels over the following two and one-half days failed to locate the crew.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: LAX94LA041 at http://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/Results.aspx?queryId=acf4a16d-1d4b-4126-93b2-58f401b36ec2
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=5172K