Serious incident Boeing 737-800 , Friday 4 May 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 May 2007
Time:10:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-800
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:München -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On departure from Munich Airport, following the "Givmi 3Q" departure route, there was a proximity event with two aircraft on approach. The closest distance was 1.2 NM horizontally and 200 ft vertically.

Sources:

5X008-1/07