Accident Hughes 369D N5141Y, Monday 19 February 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 February 1996
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:D Bar O Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N5141Y
MSN: 1114D
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:11640 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dweese, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, NE (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was being used to place workers and rigging on top of a transmission tower. This was the pilot's third flight in this type of operation. He was previously instructed that landing on the 'bridge' of the tower was not a desired place to land the helicopter. He briefed the work crew indicating that he would let them out on the 'goats peak' and not land on the bridge. The helicopter was then observed to takeoff and put one worker off on the north 'goats peak;' however, instead of putting the other worker off on the south 'goats peak' the helicopter was observed to land on the 'bridge.' After the worker and rigging were off loaded, the helicopter was seen to back off the 'bridge.' At that time the main rotor system was seen to strike the tower structure and then the helicopter descended to impact the terrain. The wind was estimated by witnesses (at the surface) to be from the southwest at 15 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper in-flight planning and decision, and his lack of total experience in the type of operation. A factor was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96FA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96FA091

Location