Serious incident Boeing 737-800 , Monday 16 October 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 October 2006
Time:14:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-800
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Frankfurt-Hahn Airport (HHN/EDFH) -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Frankfurt-Hahn Airport (HHN/EDFH)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On approach to Frankfurt-Hahn, the B737-800 was circled by a "Tornado." The closest distance was 0.2 NM at an altitude of 4,300 ft. The collision avoidance system (TCAS) of the B737-800 generated an avoidance instruction (RA), which was followed.

Sources:

EX008-1/06