Accident Hughes 500D (369D) N8365F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43292

Date:Sunday 5 May 1985
Time:08:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 500D (369D)
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8365F
MSN: 370085D
Total airframe hrs:1820 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Spokane, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS ON A FLT TO A TV STATION TO TRANSPORT A TV CAMERA MAN & HIS GEAR. THE REGULAR PLT FOR THIS TRIP WAS UNABLE TO FLY, SO ANOTHER WAS RETAINED FOR THE flight. THIS WAS HIS 1ST FLT TO THE STATION. HELICOPTER OPERATIONS AT THE TV STATION WERE CONDUCTED FROM A PARKING LOT. AN UNMARKED AREA IN THE NORTHEAST CORNER OF THE PARKING LOT WAS INTENDED TO BE USED AS A HELIPAD. OPERATIONS TO THE HELIPAD REQUIRED THAT THE HELICOPTER BE MANEUVERED IN THE VICINITY OF TV TOWERS & GUY WIRES. ONE DOUBLE STRAND OF GUY WIRES CROSSED OVER THE PARKING LOT BETWEEN THE CENTER & FAR CORNER OF THE PARKING LOT, AWAY FROM THE HELIPAD, NEAR THE TV STATION (BUILDING). WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE PLT ENTERED THE PARKING LOT FROM THE NORTHEAST & LANDED NEAR 2 LIGHT STANDARDS BELOW THE DOUBLE STRAND OF GUY WIRES. HE EGRESSED & HELPED THE CAMERA MAN WITHOUT SHUTTING DOWN THE ENG. DURING TAKEOFF, THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES HIT A GUY WIRE & THE HELICOPTER CRASHED & BURNED IN THE PARKING LOT, A SHORT DISTANCE FROM THE LIFT-OFF POINT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36600